in

The bosses and the bosses of the SAT in 25 years of history

Thomas Ruiz Gonzalez

Directors of the SAT throughout its history

Tomás Ruiz González (July 1, 1997 to February 25, 1998)

Ruiz González (in red tie) has held various positions in the public administration, including development banking and the Ministry of Finance. He was also a deputy for the Institutional Revolutionary Party (PRI).

He worked with the government of Javier Duarte in Veracruz, which was accused of corruption and diversion of resources.

Tomás Ruiz González (in red tie).

Rubén Aguirre Pangburn (December 4, 2000 to June 18, 2003)

This UNAM lawyer, in addition to being head of the treasury, served as Undersecretary of Revenue of the Ministry of Finance and also worked in the Federation Prosecutor’s Office.

Ruben Aguirre Pangburn
Ruben Aguirre Pangburn.

José María Zubiría Maqueo (July 2, 2003 to July 5, 2008)

He is a graduate of the Electrical Mechanical Engineering career at the Faculty of Engineering of the UNAM, where he was awarded the Gabino Barreda medal. He has worked in firms such as Citibanamex and Grupo Industrial NKS. He was also part of the UNAM Board of Trustees.

Jose Maria Zubiria Maqueo
Jose Maria Zubiria Maqueo

Alfredo Gutiérrez Ortiz Mena (July 9, 2008 to November 30, 2012)

He is currently a minister of the Supreme Court of Justice of the Nation (SCJN). He is the grandson of former Treasury Secretary Antonio Ortiz Mena and has a long history in tax matters.

Alfredo Gutierrez Ortiz Mena
Alfredo Gutierrez Ortiz Mena

Aristóteles Núñez Sánchez (December 6, 2012 to September 7, 2016)

He was head of the SAT under the administration of Enrique Peña Nieto. He currently works as an independent consultant. In the year 2019 he decided to close his Twitter account.

Aristotle Nunez Sanchez
Aristotle Nunez Sanchez

Osvaldo Santín Quiroz (September 14, 2016 to November 30, 2018)

Currently, this ITAM economist works at the firm Intelligere Analitica. Santín Quiroz held various positions in the National Commission of Insurance and Bonds, the National Commission of the Retirement Savings System and the Institute for the Protection of Bank Savings.

In the Government of the State of Mexico, he was Undersecretary of Revenue, General Director of the Social Security Institute of the State of Mexico and Municipalities and as Undersecretary of Control and Evaluation.

Osvaldo Santin Quiroz
Osvaldo Santin Quiroz

Margarita Ríos Farjat (December 13, 2018 to December 5, 2019)

She is a lawyer from the Autonomous University of Nuevo León (UANL). She is also a writer and poet. After passing through the SAT, she was proposed and appointed as minister of the Supreme Court of Justice of the Nation (SCJN).

Margarita Rios Farjat
Margarita Rios Farjat

Raquel Buenrostro Sánchez (January 15, 2020-present)

Raquel Buenrostro is a mathematician from UNAM and has a master’s degree from the Colegio de México. She has held positions as General Director of Administration in the Ministry of Tourism, Deputy Director General of Budgetary Control in the Ministry of Finance and Deputy Treasurer of Fiscal Policy in the Government of Mexico City.

Raquel Buenrostro Sanchez
Raquel Buenrostro Sanchez

With information from the SAT, Government of Mexico, UNAM, LinkedIn, SCJN and Expansión



Source link

Written by Editor TLN

Leave a Reply

The Higgs boson turns 10 years old

The Higgs boson turns 10 years old

Two more shootings in the US on July 4, the Pope prays for victims of Highland Park

Two more shootings in the US on July 4, the Pope prays for victims of Highland Park